Chemistry Staff

Administrative

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Administrative Specialist - HR, Operations Renee Harris 1605D Gilman Hall, 294-6343
Program Coordinator - Fiscal Nancy Olson 1605C Gilman Hall, 294-9414
Student Services Specialist - Graduate Amy Carver 1605B Gilman Hall, 294-7810
Student Services Specialist - Undergraduate Adam Wade 1608B Gilman Hall , 294-6361
Academic Advisor - Undergraduate Terry Kruse 1608C Gilman Hall, 294-8980
Clerk - Fiscal Carlene Auestad 1605 Gilman Hall,  294-7813
Secretary – Undergraduate Program Patricia Augustin 1608 Gilman Hall,  294-6352
Secretary – Assistant to the Chair Lisa Beierschmitt 1605 Gilman Hall,  294-7812
IT Support Chris Campbell 0157 Gilman Hall,  294-5237
IT SupportMark Mathison0104 Gilman Hall, 294-9686
Administrative Assistant - Mark GordonElizabeth Peters231 Spedding Hall, 294-3514
Administrative Assistant - Gordon/Windus groupsMichelle Vogt231 Spedding Hall, 294-1013

 

Teaching Laboratory

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Senior Teaching Lab CoordinatorTeresa Fernando0757 Gilman Hall, 294-4617
Teaching Lab Coordinator Feili Qin 1279 Gilman Hall, 294-3991
Lab Associate Allen Clague 1225B Hach Hall, 294-7957
Lab Associate Iryna Auferonak 0271 Gilman Hall, 294-5080
Lab Technician Hoa Chi 0732 Gilman Hall, 294-7719
Lab Technican Valerie Awino 0732 Gilman Hall, 294-7719
Lab TechnicianHalyna Mudryk1225B Hach Hall, 294-7957
Lab TechnicianMarco Benitez0732 Gilman Hall, 294-7719

 

Chemistry Store

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Manager John Burright 1351 Gilman Hall, 294-0200
Assistant ManagerAllison McConeghey1351 Gilman Hall, 294-4413
Clerk Shari Springer 1351 Gilman Hall, 294-6122
Store Keeper Susan Lehman 1400 Gilman Hall, 294-0203
Store Keeper Ed Jack 1400 Gilman Hall, 294-0203
Store Keeper Jake Thorson 1400 Gilman Hall, 294-0203

 

Glassblower

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Manager Trond Forre 0609 Gilman Hall, 294-1275

 

Chemical Instrument Services

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Manager Steve Veysey 1234 Hach Hall, 294-5805
Associate Scientist – Mass Spec Kamel Harrata 1236 Hach Hall, 294-5544
Associate Scientist – X-Ray Arkady Ellern 1711 Gilman Hall, 294-7956
Assistant Scientist - NMR Sarah Cady 1234 Hach Hall, 294-5975
Assistant Scientist - NMR Shu Xu 1234 Hach Hall, 294-4057

 

Machine Shop

Area Contact Person Office / Phone
Machinist - Manager Bruce Erickson 606 Gilman Hall, 294-3430
Machinist Bill Halterman 606 Gilman Hall, 294-3430